Monthly Archives: March 2013

Portland

Chillin in Portland for a conference. Have been running which us nice, but also drinking and eating voodoo donuts and wonton duck soup…ugh feel soooooo ill!

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Food

Portland

Yes! In a city of great beer and food, I found a truck that gave large fresh cooked chicken and a whopping serving of lightly sautéed veggies. It was…is…huge. But after my 2.6 mile run this morning and not really much food during the week, I’m heading back to buy a nice kale salad for later!

Leave a comment

Filed under Food, Training

Tired

Ugh…conference all day. But my 3 miler this morning was awesome. 5k tomorrow then a rest day!

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Another day, another run

Short stint of a run after flying across country for a conference. It was at 7 pm after wings and a pint, but I went out in this strange city. Tons of others running too.

Am at a friends and her roommate is a pilates cum physiotherapist thingamagig. Anyway, my knees have been hurting for like, my life. She said she knew the muscle and shit to help them! Unreal, it was like a light bulb eureka moment or something. I’ve had low level chronic pain for years, so this is some serious stuff. Hahahaha first words were to get ice on that shit, but she’s going to have a better look in a few days when she has a bit of time. Wow, I’m so thrilled!!

Also, down another 2lbs to 174! Technically only 12 to go and 12 weeks of training left! 😀

Leave a comment

Filed under Motivation and Fear, The Metrics, Training

Day 2, first run

ahhh the fumes from the icy hot all over my body is burning my eyes! 😦 #halfmarathon

Probably should have gone for that 3m run BEFORE work instead of after work…my body is killing me 😦 Gots ta see tha ortho 😦 Old bones, old bones 😦

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Day 1 and Day 15

Core workout this morning wasn’t too bad..but definitely pulled something in my calf o think during work 😦 not a good start. I’m a bit exhausted, so will do my 3 mile run after work. Will be good to decompress. It was cool mentioning training at work today, even the customers were getting into it and wishing me luck! So cool 😀

Leave a comment

Filed under Training, Work

Tomorrow is the day!

OMG! Tomorrow starts DAY 1 of the Half Marathon training schedule! I’m already on running overload! The first day is to “Stretch & Strengthen”…so, naturally, I asked my good friend Mr. Google, WTF that meant. Holy hell is there a lot of information out there! While I’ll be following this training plan, I think I’ll also be following the strength and workout videos here because they have videos that you can just play, and workout along to with motivation and timing etc, although there is a good core workout this guy calls his “standard core routine” which looks not boring enough to do a few times a week. I THINK i’ll follow the warm-up here  and here before my runs because they look short and useful, only adding maybe 15 minutes onto the run time. 

If I’m going to do this thing, I might as well do it right! Any and all suggestions are welcome. I’m kind of excited and shit scared at the same time! While the total schedule looked daunting…it also looked completely manageable. The biggest thing is going to be to keep motivated, and to make sure that I DO DO each and every workout as close to the day stated as possible. I feel that once I start veering off for this reason or another, things are just going to get out of whack. It’s not like you can double up, and hope for the best…

Wish me luck! 😀

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized